Spearmint is a true multi-purpose essential oil and continues to be used to alleviate ailments such as headaches, nausea, vomiting, skin problems, respiratory problems and cold symptoms. Spearmint is commonly used in the flavouring industry, especially in sweets, gum, oral hygiene products & toothpaste.
Spearmint oils history.
Spearmints name is derived from the fact that the leaves are pointed & spear shaped, and the oil is obtained from the bright green Mentha spicata herb. It has many aliases, being known variously as Green, Spire, Lamb, Pea and Fish mint as well as Garden spearmint. It is mostly known for its minty breath freshening qualities and is used in oral hygiene products, including sweets and gum, leaving its trademark tingly sensation that leaves the mouth feeling clean. It is one of the oldest mints and for centuries has been used for digestive issues, settling nausea, indigestion and bloating and especially as a digestive aid after eating. The Spearmint herb is also common in Ayurvedic medicine for the same purpose in addition to calming headaches & soothing skin problems.
This plant originated in the Mediterranean region, and was widely used in Greece to scent bath water, treat sexually transmitted diseases and was also used as an aphrodisiac. Spearmint was introduced to Britain through the Romans by the 5th Century and became the favourite of physicians and herbalists for its medicinal properties and spicy herbaceous fragrance. It was ideal for relieving nausea, vomiting, and respiratory issues, including the common cold. Less likely than its stronger cousin, peppermint oil, to cause irritations it was consequently often prescribed to people with sensitive skin, children and the elderly, and was nicknamed “The Gentler Mint Oil.”
Uses of Spearmint oil.
The uses of Spearmint Essential Oil are numerous, ranging from cosmetics and fragrances to medicinal. It is used in many forms such as sprays, soaps, gels, oils, shampoos, lotions and even candle making.
In the home
Spearmint oil is best known …
Botanical name: Mentha spicata
Origin: Found in India, Middle East, China & Europe
Aroma characteristics: Sharp, pungent and slightly spicy crisp herbaceous aroma.
• Analgesic, • anti-bacterial, • anti-depressant, • anti-fungal, • anti-inflammatory, • anti-oxidant, • anti-septic,
• anti-spasmodic, • antiseptic, • carminative, • cephalic, • decongestant, • disinfectant, • expectorant, • restorative,
• stimulant, • tonic.
All the essential oils highlighted in this column are available at The Emporium of the Enchanted Forest (inside the VaVa Yoga Studio), and you can explore our Apothecary and discuss any questions you may have with me, Ashlí
Click for larger image