Disclaimer
The information from The Apothecary is provided for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be substituted for the advice provided by your doctor or other health care professional. If you rely upon any programs or techniques, or use any of the products and services made available by or through the use of our shop or website for decision making, without obtaining the advice of a physician or other health care professional, you do so at your own risk. The information in our shop and on our website is not intended to cure, diagnose or treat medical conditions, nor is it a substitute for medical advice. We strongly advise you to consult with your medical doctor or a knowledgeable health practitioner before using any essential oils internally to ensure a safe and optimal program for your individual body and do not attempt to self-diagnose or prescribe any natural substances for health conditions that require professional attention.
Ashlí Miréla
BCompMed. mFENACO/Naturopath. S.E.N (SANC). DipNut. DipAdv DTM. DipArom. YTTC
.

Frankincense essential oil is a very powerful & beneficial oil which impacts all body systems, this versatile oil is best known for its ability to fade scar tissue, stimulate the immune system, enhance the respiratory system, alleviate anxiety and also as a bacteria buster, both surface and airborne. It can be used on most parts of the body for almost any ailment and is used extensively in aromatherapy. 


Frankincense comes from the Boswellia tree, which is native to Africa and the southern Arabian Peninsula. The tree produces a tear shaped sap that when dried is cut off and used to extract the oil. The actual name of the tree was coined from the term “franc encens” this is the French term for “high-quality incense”, “franc” meaning pure and “encens” means to burn, combined gives rise to “pure incense”.


Frankincense’s historical roots harks back to medieval times; valued for its strong aromatic and distinctive perfume, it exuded a white smoke whilst burning and was used in sacred places and for religious rituals. Its uses also include cosmetics, eyeliners, perfumes and salves and it was regularly used for Egyptian mummification.


It is used extensively in Ayurvedic medicine and is referred to as “dhoop”, it is used for wound healing, balancing hormones in females & relieving arthritis. It is believed that its fragrance cleanses and purifies the air and will bring good health.


How to use Frankincense essential oil


Botanical name: Boswellia carteri.

Family: Burseraceae

Origin: South Africa

Aroma characteristics: spicy woody fragrance, with a rich tangy undertone

Therapeutic properties

• anti-inflammatory  • antiseptic  • astringent  • carminative (relives flatulence)  • cytophylactic (cell protector)

• digestive  • diuretic  • emmenagogue (increase menstrual flow)  • expectorant  • sedative  • tonic  • uterine


Therapeutic uses



All the essential oils highlighted in this column are available at The Emporium of the Enchanted Forest (inside the VaVa Yoga Studio) or online, and you can explore our Apothecary and discuss any questions you may have with me, Ashlí.

Frankincense

Click for larger image

SiteLock